West Bay Harbour Dredge 2018
Details
- Buyer
- West Dorset District Council
- Supplier(s)
- Smals Dredging UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Excavating work
- Published
- 5 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
West Bay harbour dredge 2018 advert CPV code; 45252124-3 and 45112400-9 West Dorset District Council is procuring a contract for a single dredge of West Bay outer harbour, West bay, Dorset. Scope of works; reducing bed levels by approx. 1.5m across the whole area and placing dredged arisings on west beach. All shingle on west beach, in the area of deposition, is to be moved to one side. After dredging is complete, the shingle is to be graded back over the arising so as to form a finished crest width of 10m at a level to be determined by the council engineer. The work is tide dependent if conventional excavators and dumptrucks are the preferred method. For the most favourable tidal conditions, contract commencement is likely to be early March 2018 during 'spring tides', however, work must be complete before Easter 2018, specifically before the pontoons are installed in the outer harbour on 26th March 2018. If using floating equipment, works will not be so dependent on tides, but the deadline for completion of works will be the pontoon installation date as mentioned above. Deadline for submission of tender is 8th February 2018 with an expected date for award of contract on 27th February 2018. All responses and questions must be returned using the council's e-tendering portal: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/. To view the advert and access the Invitation to Tender please use the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4b065065-6bfb-e711-80ea-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21 (please note that you must register as a supplier on the Portal if you have not already done so).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 March 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2018
About the buyer
West Dorset District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112400 · Excavating work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dorset-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dorset-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dorset-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dorset-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dorset-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dorset-district-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to West Bay Harbour Dredge 2018.
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to West Bay Harbour Dredge 2018, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Dorset District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
