Various medicinal products
Details
- Value
- GBP 32,000,000
- Topic
- Pharmaceutical products
- Published
- 8 March 2018
- Submission
- 16 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
In the event of a pandemic or other health emergency it is likely that medicines supply may be disrupted. Supply disruptions could put an additional burden on the health system. As part of ongoing work to ensure the continuity of medicine supplies particularly during a pandemic or other emergency, the Secretary of State for Health, acting through the Department of Health and Social Care own an Essential Medicines Buffer Stockpile. Clinical gaps in the current EMBS contract were identified of which the most important gaps are intravenous (IV) and peritoneal dialysis (PD) fluids for which there are no contracts or buffer stocks. Creating an Essential Medicines Buffer Stock for IV and PD fluids is the subject of this procurement. The Authority is looking for a supplier / suppliers to be able to supply the products listed in service description and product specification (Attachment 3). This procurement is split into 2 lots in which suppliers can bid for both. Lot 1 — Intravenous Fluids — a full list of IV fluids and the related tender documents are published on contracts finder. Please follow the link — https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search. Please sign up to the Department's tendering system via the below link to be able to register interest and complete your tender submission. https://dh.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html The Secretary of State for Health, acting through the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) owns an Essential Medicines Buffer Stockpile (EMBS), which was first set up in 2009. The purpose of the EMBS is to have medicines that are routinely used in the NHS, available for release into the UK supply chain in the event of pandemic or other health emergency. The current EMBS contract was finalised in November 2015 and runs for 4 years to November 2019. Clinical gaps in the current EMBS contract were identified of which the most important gaps are intravenous (IV) and peritoneal dialysis (PD) fluids for which there are at present no contracts or buffer stocks. Creating an Essential Medicines Buffer Stock for IV fluids is the subject of this lot. The Essential Medicines Buffer Stock for IV and PD fluids will operate differently to other national stockpiles in that the suppliers who win the contracts are required to store and rotate the stock through their normal supply chain to prevent it from expiring. All the stock must be held with at least a 12 month expiry date and it must be held within the UK. The Contract will be for a period of up to 19 months with the option to extend a further 12 months at the Authorities discretion. Lot 2 — Peritoneal Dialysis Fluids — a full list of PD fluids and the related tender documents are published on contracts finder. Please follow the link — https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search. Please sign up to the Department's tendering system via the below link to be able to register interest and complete your tender submission. https://dh.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html The Secretary of State for Health, acting through the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) owns an Essential Medicines Buffer Stockpile, which was first set up in 2009. The purpose of the EMBS is to have medicines that are routinely used in the NHS, available for release into the UK supply chain in the event of pandemic or other health emergency. The current EMBS contract was finalised in November 2015 and runs for 4 years to November 2019. Clinical gaps in the current EMBS contract were identified of which the most important gaps are intravenous (IV) and peritoneal dialysis (PD) fluids for which there are at present no contracts or buffer stocks. Creating an Essential Medicines Buffer Stock for PD fluids is the subject of this lot. The Essential Medicines Buffer Stock for IV and PD fluids will operate differently to other national stockpiles in that the suppliers who win the contracts are required to store and rotate the stock through their normal supply chain to prevent it from expiring. All the stock must be held with at least a 12 month expiry date and it must be held within the UK. The Contract will be for a period of up to 19 months with the option to extend a further 12 months at the Authorities discretion.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 April 2018
About the buyer
Department of Health Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
- 33690000 · Various medicinal products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-northern-ireland.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Various medicinal products.
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
CPH037 - Enhanced Services (Pharmacies)
- Open tender
Potassium iodide tablets 2024-2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health Northern Ireland.
- 256£6.0bn
- 59£121.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 1£454.0k
- 635£2.6bn
- 386£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
