Northamptonshire County Council - Healthwatch Northamptonshire
Details
- Buyer
- Northamptonshire County Council
- Supplier(s)
- CONNECTED TOGETHER CIC
- Value
- GBP 390,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 9 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Northamptonshire County Council is seeking to appoint a Provider to deliver its local Healthwatch service in Northamptonshire for two years, from July 2018 - June 2020. Healthwatch Northamptonshire is the county's local and independent health and social care consumer champion. One of its key roles is to inform and influence improvements within the health and social care system, both at a local and national level, based on consumer feedback and experience. The core objectives of this contract are to deliver the Healthwatch statutory duties set out in the Health and Social Care Act 2012. In so doing, the Provider will demonstrate that it has the appropriate skills and experience to operate as a strong strategic partner within the wider health and social care system; whilst also representing the voice of local service users, particularly those service users whose voices are least often heard. The detailed requirements are defined in the Tender documents, please formally register your interest in this opportunity to access the tender documentation. The deadline for completed ITTs to be received on the LGSS eTendering Portal is 12:00 noon on Thursday 15th February 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 March 2018
- Completed: Award published9 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2020
About the buyer
Northamptonshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Northamptonshire County Council - Healthwatch Northamptonshire.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northamptonshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
