Closed tender

Home Oxygen Assessment and Review Service for NHS Trafford CCG

Details

Value
GBP 480,000
Topic
Health services
Published
5 March 2018
Submission
14 March 2018

Tender description

NHS Trafford Clinical Commissioning Group ('the CCG') is seeking information from qualified and experienced Providers on the potential interest and capability of the market to deliver a Home Oxygen Assessment and Review Service. The CCG is undertaking a process to re-procure its existing Home Oxygen Assessment and Review Service to best meet patient needs. A draft service specification has been developed that reflects the current requirements of the service. The CCG's current intentions are to establish a contract for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 1 years at the CCG's discretion. The indicative annual budget for the service will be £192,000. The purpose of this engagement is to inform the market of the CCG's intention to procure the service, to assess the level of interest from Providers to deliver the service and to consult with the market on potential service improvements. A draft service specification and Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) is available and Providers are invited to express their interest by completing the MEQ. It is likely that this potential contract opportunity will be subject to a competitive procurement process to enable the CCG to identify the most suitable and qualified Provider to deliver the service. Any such process is likely to commence May 2018 to enable service commencement in November 2018. Responses to this MEQ will be used to inform the contract approach and as such, a response is important. A lack of interest being expressed in response to this invitation, may be taken as evidence by the CCG that a competitive process may not be required, so potentially interested Providers are advised to respond. Providers wishing to express an interest should register on https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com and look for tender reference 30619. Completed MEQs should be submitted no later than 5pm on 14th March 2018. For any technical support, please contact the e-tendering helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 March 2018

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Home Oxygen Assessment and Review Service for NHS Trafford CCG.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.