Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Wakefield CCG
Value
GBP 18,353,699
Topic
Health services
Published
9 March 2018

Tender description

The CCG intends to issue 12 month NHS Standard Contracts for all its CHC Services and Rehabilitation and Maintenance Services covering the period 1.4.2018 to 31.3.2019. These are zero value contracts and are accessed on a spot purchase basis. During the first half of 18/19, the CCG will be looking at a number of contracting options. The chosen options would then be progressed in the second half of 2018/19 for CHC services allowing the new arrangements to formally commence from the 1.4.2019. Details of the current providers and estimated contract values and CHC specification are available at https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk project_21139 The CCG intends to issue 12 month NHS Standard contracts for all its CHC services and Rehabilitation and Maintenance Services covering the period 1.4.2018 to 31.3.2019. These are zero value contracts and are accessed on a spot purchase basis. During the first half of 18/19, the CCG will be looking at a number of contracting options. The chosen options would then be progressed in the second half of 2018/19 for CHC services allowing the new arrangements to formally commence from the 1.4.2019. The CHC Contracting options being explored for Domiciliary care include: A CHC Night services provision. This may include both roaming nights and sleeping nights. This would be for Wakefield CCG patients only. The expectation is that the contract will be awarded to one successful bidder from a competitive tender in 2018. CHC Domiciliary care provision. Initial studies suggest that this could be delivered at 3 levels: Basic rate care, Intermediate care, and Complex care. Geographical locations (Zones) may be considered to define separate lots, with multiple providers delivering the service. End of life / Fast tracks service provision. The expectations are that the contract could be awarded to one successful provider or a small number of providers who are geography specific. This would be through a competitive tender process started in 2018. The CHC Contracting options for Nursing homes include the following: Procurement and contracting by service area. For example there could be different lots for Dementia and mental health (formerly known as elderly mental illness), Learning disabilities, and dementia. These could be grouped into over 65s and under 65s. Procurement and contracting by complexity of care. For example, Standard (allowable rate) nursing homes, specialist (or non-allowable rate) nursing homes, and Respite (Both emergency and planned). The respite could be broken down into complex and non-complex and further grouped into under and over 65s. Specialist nursing residential placements. This could be separated into standard and complex and further split into under 65s and over 65s. Rehabilitation and maintenance services relate to Neuro Rehab, Locked Rehab (Mental Health and Learning Disabilities), and Section 117 in the Community (Mental Health and Learning disabilities) packages of care. During 2018, the CCG will review what contracting options may be available for 2019/20. Joint framework agreements. Work will also be undertaken to establish better what the benefits may be from WCCG and WMDC formally entering into joint framework agreements, and also the practicalities of making this a reality. This is both in respect of Domiciliary care and care homes. The CCG is currently developing a system wide strategy for the procurement of an Accountable care organisation/system (ACO) which may subsume elements of these services and therefore a full procurement undertaken now could hamper the delivery of this wider system re-design. It is hoped that the development of the Accountable care organisations / systems in 2018/2019 will complete the procurement of these services. Details of the current providers and estimated contract values are available at https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk project_21139

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 March 2018

About the buyer

NHS Wakefield CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.