Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Value
GBP 2,689,920
Topic
Health services
Published
7 March 2018

Tender description

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG. This VEAT notice is intended to provide notice of the CCGs' intention to award a 6 month contract to the incumbent provider of extended access services in Peterborough, to provide services for Peterborough & Wisbech and to the Cambridge and Ely Federation and Huntingdon and Fens Federation, to pilot GP extended access service across the STP footprint of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG, in line with national standards released in refreshing NHS Plans for 2018 /2019 under publications gateway reference 07705 and 07706 and the GP 5 years forward view https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/gpfv.pdf In parallel with this pilot we are aiming to publish a PIN for the formal procurement in May 2018. This will be a short-term 6-month contract awarded to the incumbent providers of GP extended access services in Peterborough to additionally pilot GP extended access services in Wisbech. There will be two further awards of 6 months for GP Extended access services in Cambridge & Ely and Huntingdon & Fens to pilot GP Extended access services. This will enable the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG to deliver to the national standards released in Refreshing NHS Plans for 2018/19, and under the GP forward view (https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/gpfv.pdf to their patients from 1.10.2018, on a pilot basis. This contract is awarded under the nationally prescribed financial envelope and will be reported on an open book basis to ensure clarity over cost and activity. Alongside the pilot, the CCG will run an open competition (beginning in the financial year 2018 /2019) for the main contract for extended access services across the whole CCG (expected to be a 2 + 1 year contract), going live at the start of April 2019. During the pilot, activity data and service data will be gathered which will inform the open procurement for the future 2 + 1 year contract. The CCGs intends to operate quarterly engagement forums with interested providers with immediate effect to share data and information about the development of the service in order to ready themselves and the market for the full procurement in 2018 /2019. Any providers interested in attending these meetings should contact: capccg.primarycareimprovingaccess@nhs.net Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG. This VEAT notice is intended to provide notice of the CCGs' intention to award a 6 months contract to the incumbent provider of extended access services in Peterborough, to provide services for Peterborough & Wisbech and to the Cambridge and Ely Federation and Huntingdon and Fens Federation, to pilot GP extended access service across the STP footprint of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG, in line with national standards released in refreshing NHS Plans for 2018 /2019 under publications gateway reference 07705 and 07706 and the GP 5 years forward view https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/gpfv.pdf In parallel with this pilot we are aiming to publish a PIN for the formal procurement in May 2018. This will be a short-term 6-month contract awarded to the incumbent providers of GP Extended access services in Peterborough to additionally pilot GP extended access services in Wisbech. There will be two further awards of 6 months for GP extended access services in Cambridge & Ely and Huntingdon & Fens to pilot GP Extended access services. This will enable the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG to deliver to the national standards released in refreshing NHS Plans for 2018 /2019, and under the GP forward view (https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/gpfv.pdf to their patients from 1.10.2018, on a pilot basis. This contract is awarded under the nationally prescribed financial envelope and will be reported on an open book basis to ensure clarity over cost and activity. Alongside the pilot, the CCG will run an open competition (beginning in the financial year 2018/19) for the main contract for extended access services across the whole CCG (expected to be a 2 + 1 year contract), going live at the start of April 2019. During the pilot, activity data and service data will be gathered which will inform the open procurement for the future 2 + 1 year contract. The CCGs intends to operate quarterly engagement forums with interested providers with immediate effect to share data and information about the development of the service in order to ready themselves and the market for the full procurement in 2018 /2019. Any providers interested in attending these meetings should contact: capccg.primarycareimprovingaccess@nhs.net Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG. This VEAT notice is intended to provide notice of the CCGs' intention to award a 6 month contract to the incumbent provider of extended access services in Peterborough, to provide services for Peterborough & Wisbech and to the Cambridge and Ely Federation and Huntingdon and Fens Federation, to pilot GP extended access service across the STP footprint of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG, in line with national standards released in Refreshing NHS Plans for 2018 /2019 under publications gateway reference 07705 and 07706 and the GP 5 years forward view https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/gpfv.pdf In parallel with this pilot we are aiming to publish a PIN for the formal procurement in May 2018. This will be a short-term 6-month contract awarded to the incumbent providers of GP Extended access services in Peterborough to additionally pilot GP extended access services in Wisbech. There will be two further awards of 6 months for GP Extended access services in Cambridge & Ely and Huntingdon & Fens to pilot GP Extended access services. This will enable the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG to deliver to the national standards released in Refreshing NHS Plans for 2018 /2019, and under the GP forward view (https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/gpfv.pdf to their patients from 1.10.2018, on a pilot basis. This contract is awarded under the nationally prescribed financial envelope and will be reported on an open book basis to ensure clarity over cost and activity. Alongside the pilot, the CCG will run an open competition (beginning in the financial year 2018 /2019) for the main contract for extended access services across the whole CCG (expected to be a 2 + 1 year contract), going live at the start of April 2019. During the pilot, activity data and service data will be gathered which will inform the open procurement for the future 2 + 1 year contract. The CCGs intends to operate quarterly engagement forums with interested providers with immediate effect to share data and information about the development of the service in order to ready themselves and the market for the full procurement in 2018 /2019. Any providers interested in attending these meetings should contact: capccg.primarycareimprovingaccess@nhs.net Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG. This VEAT notice is intended to provide notice of the CCGs' intention to award a 6 month contract to the incumbent provider of extended access services in Peterborough, to provide services for Peterborough & Wisbech and to the Cambridge and Ely Federation and Huntingdon and Fens Federation, to pilot GP extended access service across the STP footprint of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG, in line with national standards released in Refreshing NHS Plans for 2018 /2019 under publications gateway reference 07705 and 07706 and the GP 5 years forward view https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/gpfv.pdf In parallel with this pilot we are aiming to publish a PIN for the formal procurement in May 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published7 March 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.