Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Value
- GBP 1,870,890
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 5 March 2018
- Submission
- 12 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Wakefield Council is looking to commission an organisation to deliver a high quality, cost effective local healthwatch service for the Wakefield district to be known as Healthwatch Wakefield. Wakefield Council is looking to commission a Social Enterprise organisation to deliver a high quality, cost effective local healthwatch service for the Wakefield district to be known as Healthwatch Wakefield. Healthwatch Wakefield will be accessible to: — people living in the Wakefield local authority area, — people to whom care services are or may be provided in the Wakefield local authority area, — people from Wakefield to whom care services are being provided in another local authority area. In addition: — the service provider will signpost local people with any complaints they may wish to progress in relation to social care and / or an NHS service provision to the relevant body, — the service will provide an NHS independent complaints advocacy service to residents of Wakefield with a complaint against any NHS provided or commissioned service and residents outside of Wakefield who have a complaint regarding a NHS provided or commissioned service delivered in the Wakefield district. The Service will commence on 1.10.2018 and will be put in place for 4 years; therefore the expiry date will be 30.9.2022. The council may extend the contract by up to a further 36 months, making the final possible expiry date 30.9.2025. The tender documents are available from the YORtender website www.yortender.co.uk with reference DN317140. For support with registration on the YORtender website or if you are having difficulties accessing the documents through YORtender, please contact the YORtender helpdesk via email to ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 April 2018
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
