Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
EUR 3,625,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 March 2018

Tender description

NHS England South (South West) were seeking to commission the delivery of Healthcare Services at Vinney Green Secure Children’s Unit. The service commissioned includes: — Primary care, — Mental health, — Emotional wellbeing, — Substance misuse, — Infection prevention and control, — Immunisations and vaccinations. The service is also compliant with the Healthcare Standards for Children in Secure Settings. The contract duration will be 5 years, due to commence on 1.4.2018. The procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central & West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. NHS England South (South West) commissioned the delivery of Healthcare Services at Vinney Green Secure Children’s Unit. Vinney Green is a 24 bed Youth Justice Board unit meaning it accepts young people from the courts. They will occasionally take children on a welfare order or under PACE (Police and Criminal Evidence). PACE allows for a young person to remain in custody awaiting a court appearance and is therefore only in the unit a matter of hours. Vinney Green is located in South Gloucestershire and is owned and run by the local authority. Education in the mainstay activity and health interventions need to work around this regime. As a secure home/school inspection falls to OFSTED rather than the CQC emphasising that the unit is not a healthcare environment. The service commissioned includes: — Primary care, — Mental health, — Emotional wellbeing, — Substance misuse, — Infection prevention and control, — Immunisations and vaccinations, Dentistry is accessed through community appointments. Optometry is currently subcontracted through the local authority but is likely to be brought into the new contract. Speech and Language input is commissioned separately through Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG). Services will be delivered in line with nationally mandated specifications: 1. Physical Health Care and Intervention; 2. Substance Misuse; 3. Emotional and mental Health within a Framework of Integrated Care (Secure Stairs); 4. Overarching Specification; 5. Healthcare and Enabling specification that sets out the local authority management expectations. The service will also be compliant with the Healthcare Standards for Children in Secure Settings. The contract duration will be 5 years, due to commence on 1.4.2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.