District Heating Works
Details
- Buyer
- Lancaster University
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- District heating
- Published
- 8 March 2018
- Submission
- 13 April 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Purchaser is inviting tenders for its district heating improvement project; consisting of converting all 35 heat stations to variable flow operation, and improving their monitoring and control, as well as installing new pipework and controls in the Energy Centre. The project is suitable for experienced district heating installers, capable of delivering complex projects on-time and on-budget. The location of the site is Bailrigg Campus, Lancaster, LA1 4YW. This tender is not lotted. One contractor will be awarded the full package of work. The Purchaser aims to establish a Design & Build contract for a Principal Contractor through what is commonly termed in industry as a single stage process. It is intended that any contract will be awarded by mid-end May 2018. The successful tenderer/contractor must be fully available to mobilise so as to commence work on site 25th June 2018. The completion date is 22nd November 2019. There are 6Nr sectional completions within this period. The terms and conditions of contract will be the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract 2013 Option A. Acceptance of the terms and conditions is mandatory. Further negotiation will not be permitted. There will be no novations. The Purchaser will host an accompanied MANDATORY SITE VISIT on Friday 16th March 2018 commencing 10.00 a.m. Please see tender documents for full details. The Purchaser will not consider a tender submitted by any organisation which was not represented on the site visit. Procurement documents are available free of charge via the University's e-tendering portal: In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/ DOCUMENTS MUST BE ACCESSED AND SUBMISSIONS MADE VIA THIS PORTAL. Any clarifications on procedure, documentation or the project generally must be raised through the In-Tend 'correspondence' function. In-Tend Support: Phone: 0845 557 8079 E-mail: support@in-tend.com Web : https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Help
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 April 2018
About the buyer
Lancaster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09323000 · District heating
- 42515000 · District heating boiler
- 44163120 · Distance-heating pipes
- 44163121 · Heating pipes
- 45232140 · District-heating mains construction work
- 45232141 · Heating works
- 45251000 · Construction works for power plants and heating plants
- 45259300 · Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to District Heating Works.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
Related topics
Topics related to District Heating Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancaster University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
