Awarded contract

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

Details

Value
GBP 2,250,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
6 March 2018

Tender description

Canterbury Christ Church University are looking to appoint a design team for a new three story 18 000 sqm standalone building to provide new teaching and learning facilities for Science, Engineering, Technology and Health together with a lower ground car park; erection of a single storey Energy Centre; and landscaping works to enable the creation of a new public realm and all necessary external works, located in an area which links the Canterbury World Heritage site. The design team are to take the project from the current status of RIBA Stage 2 and Planning Approval to RIBA Stage 7. Architect-led design team with sub appointments consisting of an Architect, Project Lead, Cost Consultant, Civil / Structural Engineer, Building Services Engineer, Health and Safety Consultant, Acoustical Engineer, Landscape Architect, Fire Engineer, Planning Consultant. The University is seeking an Architect led Multi – Disciplinary team to progress the design from the current RIBA Stage 2 / Planning approval status to RIBA Stage 7 (In Use). The team is to be appointed through a single appointment of a consortia or a multidisciplinary practices. The core team of disciplines required are as follows: — Architect, — Cost Consultant, — Civil / Structural Engineer, — Building Services Engineer The Architect Scope of Services shall also include as sub appointments / activities, — Principal Designer (CDM 2015), — Building Information Manager / Model Assurer, — Contract Administrator, — H and S Consultant, — Acoustic Engineer, — Landscape Architect, — Fire Engineer, — Planning Consultant, — Archaeologist (desk based assessments, – field work to be commissioned by the University), — Secure by Design consultant The Schedule of services required at each stage is based upon a Traditional Procurement type. The Project Manager role will be a direct appointment by the University Building Control will be a separate appointment by the University most likely using the Local Authority Building Control, although an Approved Inspector may be used. Field Archaeology will be sourced directly by the University. The statutory body for the Canterbury Area of Archaeological Importance is Canterbury Archaeological Trust. The project is to be designed as a BIM Level 2 project. The University’s Employer Input Requirements are currently under formulation and will be made available at the ITT stage. A Common Data Environment (CDE) is also required for this project and therefore the Information Management scope of works is included within the tender. The CDE is to be provided and managed by the Design Team throughout the programme assuming a traditional form of appointment for the main Contractor is used and then handed over to Canterbury Christ Church University on completion of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published6 March 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Canterbury Christ Church University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Canterbury Christ Church University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.