Approved Provider List for Domiciliary Care for Older People and People who are Physically Disabled
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 March 2018
- Submission
- 26 March 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Borough Council of Calderdale (the "Council") invites tenders from tenderers who wish to be considered forappointment to the Approved Provider List for Personal Care and Support Service for older people and peoplewho are physically disabled (“Approved Provider List”). All providers must be CQC registered. The Council has two existing contracted homecare providers to whom care and support packages will be offeredin the first instance. Providers appointed to the Approved Provider List will provide service capacity in addition tothe existing contract arrangements (i.e. where packages cannot be delivered by the contracted providers). It is anticipated the appointments to the Approved Provider List will commence on 7 May 2018 for a period up to30 September 2019 with an option to extend for a further 1 year. Please note that appointment to the ApprovedProvider List does not guarantee successful tenderers any work – work will be placed in accordance with theProvider Selection Procedure which is included in the Tender Documents. There will be no limit on the number of approved providers on the Approved Provider List. Each approved provider must satisfy the quality criteria outlined in paragraph 25 of the Invitation to Tenderers document. Keywords: Domiciliary Care, older people, Personal Care, physically disabled, Homecare
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 March 2018
About the buyer
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Approved Provider List for Domiciliary Care for Older People and People who are Physically Disabled.
Related topics
Topics related to Approved Provider List for Domiciliary Care for Older People and People who are Physically Disabled, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
