Expired contract

990_18 Supply of Early Years & Curriculum Resources

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 6,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Printed books
Published
8 March 2018

Tender description

Framework for the supply of early learning and curriculum resources for delivery to the ESPO distribution centre, Leicester and for delivery direct to individual customer establishments. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. Lot 1: Role Play Costumes and Play Screens. Lot 2: Puppets and Fabric Learning Products. Lot 3: Early Years Manipulatives. Lot 4: Child Bikes, Trikes and Ride-ons. Lot 5: Maths Manipulatives. Lot 6: Geography Resources. Lot 7: Special Educational Needs. Lot 8: Classroom Resources. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 23 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPO-s_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf ) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org , (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity '990_18' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website. Please note: the closing date for submission of tenders is 12:00 noon, 10/11/2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published8 March 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22110000 · Printed books
  • 34431000 · Non-motorised bicycles
  • 37510000 · Dolls
  • 37522000 · Wheeled toys
  • 37524000 · Games
  • 37529200 · Riding toys
  • 39162000 · Educational equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 990_18 Supply of Early Years & Curriculum Resources.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 990_18 Supply of Early Years & Curriculum Resources, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.