18 086 PROVISION OF MACCLESFIELD TOWN CENTRE HEAT NETWORK – DETAILED PROJECT DEVELOPMENT
Details
- Published
- 9 March 2018
- Submission
- 20 April 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Following the successful award of Round 7 Heat Network Funding from the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), and successful award of European Local Energy Assistance (ELENA) grant Cheshire East Council is seeking to commission a district heating Detailed Project Development and Project Commercialisation study for the Macclesfield Town Centre cluster option identified in a previous DPD study. The aim of this work is a four stage process, first to: 1. Review the preferred network option and strategic and operational drivers from the previous study (Technical) 2. Review Financial modelling and provide financial & budgetary analysis 3. Deliver commercial model with contractual arrangements, delivery model and determine procurement & heat pricing strategy 4. Prepare details for the Outline Business Case In order to participate, providers must register, complete and upload completed procurement documentation via the Chest at http://www.the-chest.org.uk/ - the project reference on The Chest is DN327532 Please note you are required to register, express an interest, download the Request For Quotation (RFQ) documentation and upload the completed RFQ documentation by deadline. Keywords: Consultancy, Heat Network, District heating, Project Development
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 April 2018
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 18 086 PROVISION OF MACCLESFIELD TOWN CENTRE HEAT NETWORK – DETAILED PROJECT DEVELOPMENT, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
