Awarded contract

Windows, doors and related items

Details

Topic
Windows, doors and related items
Published
5 January 2018

Tender description

PCH is seeking to appoint 1 successful supplier/manufacturer for the PVCu door/windows and interested suppliers should have a strong track record of delivering best practice on similar contracts and be able to proactively support our business needs. The contract period will be 2 years with an option to extend annually thereafter due to performance up to a maximum of 5 years for both lots. The approximate annual value is: Lot 1 UPVC extrusion — 400 000 GBP approx. PCH is seeking to appoint 1 successful supplier/manufacturer for the PVCu door/windows and 1 supplier but may look at 2 for the window/door furniture. Interested suppliers should have a strong track record of delivering best practice on similar contracts and be able to proactively support our business needs. The contract period will be 2 years with an option to extend annually thereafter due to performance up to a maximum of 5 years for both lots. The approximate annual value is: Lot 1 UPVC extrusion — 400 000 GBP approx; Lot 2 Window/door furniture — 100 000 GBP approx. The products put forward within your tender submission must be approved to BS7412:2007, BS EN 12608:2003, BS 6375-1:2009, PAS 24:2012. (This list is not exhaustive) to pass criteria within this tender. PCH reserves the right to terminate either contracts based on annual performance. PCH is seeking to appoint 1 successful supplier/manufacturer for the PVCu door/windows and 1 supplier but may look at 2 for the window/door furniture. Interested suppliers should have a strong track record of delivering best practice on similar contracts and be able to proactively support our business needs. The contract period will be 2 years with an option to extend annually thereafter due to performance up to a maximum of 5 years for both lots. The approximate annual value is: Lot 1 UPVC extrusion — 400 000 GBP approx; Lot 2 Window/door furniture — 100 000 GBP approx. The products put forward within your tender submission must be approved to BS7412:2007, BS EN 12608:2003, BS 6375-1:2009, PAS 24:2012. (This list is not exhaustive) to pass criteria within this tender. PCH reserves the right to terminate either contracts based on annual performance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Plymouth Community Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Windows, doors and related items.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Plymouth Community Homes.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.