Water Feature Portsmouth Seafront - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fountains Direct Ltd
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Electromechanical equipment
- Published
- 5 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council (the 'Authority') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified market leading suppliers for the design and installation of a ground level decorative water feature at Southsea seafront, Portsmouth. The new water feature will be located at the north of the entrance to Southsea Castle which is accessible from a footway known as Brian Kidd Way. There is an existing water feature and raised pond within this location which will be removed via a separate groundworks package. The Authority has identified a budget of £450,000 including for all fees, contingency and provisional sums to deliver the new installation. A further breakdown of the costs is included for within the Invitation to Tender and Summary Design Requirements. £230,000 has been allocated for the M+E contract work package which is the object of this procurement process. The Authority is targeting to have secured the successful contractor through execution of this procurement process by 8th December 2017. The Authority is working to target works completion date of early March 2018 to enable full operations by mid-March 2018, weather permitting.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 December 2017
- Completed: Award published5 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2018
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31720000 · Electromechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Water Feature Portsmouth Seafront - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
