Urgent Treatment Centre
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Greenbrook Healthcare
- Value
- GBP 24,500,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is re-commissioning an Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) to be provided from Hillingdon Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. The UTC will be available to any patients that attend irrespective of where the patient resides; this includes registered, non-registered and overseas patients. Key deliverables for the UTC are: 1. To deliver a new model of care that supports local and national requirements, and contributes to the delivery of the CCGs future strategy. 2. To support the CCG's objectives to ensure the most appropriate use of urgent treatment facilitates, ensuring that the right care is delivered at the right place, first time. 3. To achieve full service commencement from 1 April 2018 The CCG anticipates awarding a contract for 3 years to the appointed provider with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the CCG's discretion, i.e. up to 5 years. The affordability threshold for this contract is £5m per year treating approximately 80,000 patients per year. To access and download a copy of the Service Specification and details of the procurement process, potential Bidders are invited to login to the electronic procurement portal "EU-Supply" available at https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com . Registration on EU-Supply is FREE OF CHARGE. Once logged into EU-Supply, search for TENDER REFERENCE 29036 "Urgent Treatment Centre", then register your interest to download the documents. Please find the EU-Supply Quick User Guide attached, this will assist your use of the portal. For any technical support, please contact the EU-Supply Helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com. ***The DEADLINE for Bid Submissions via the EU-Supply Portal is 12noon, Thursday 19th October 2017***
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 November 2017
- Completed: Award published2 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Urgent Treatment Centre.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 262£902.1m
- 109£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 58£62.9m
- 53£46.4m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
