Closed tender

Towage Services at the Port of Ramsgate

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Towing and pushing services of ships
Published
4 January 2018
Submission
5 February 2018

Tender description

Thanet District Council ("the Council") wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Towage Services at the Port of Ramsgate and invites prospective suppliers to submit a Tender to meet the Council's requirements. The Contract is anticipated to commence on 19 March 2018 and will continue for a period of 3 years with options to extend for two periods, each for a maximum of one year, at the sole discretion of the Council unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. The contract will be for the supply of Towage Services within both Harbour Limits and additionally the statutory Ramsgate Pilotage Area. The tug shall be available fully crewed on one hours' notice but when the shipping forecast for the Thames/Dover area is indicating force 6 or more the tug shall be available fully crewed at 20 minutes notice. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. All tenders will be accepted subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation To Tender document. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) by following registration instructions. All procurement documents are attached to the notice on the Portal and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on Tuesday 30 January 2018 Completed tender quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on Monday 5 February 2018

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 January 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 February 2018

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63727000 · Towing and pushing services of ships

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Towage Services at the Port of Ramsgate, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.