Closed tender

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Value
GBP 3,960,000
Topic
Glass
Published
5 January 2018
Submission
21 February 2018

Tender description

The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to establish a Contract for the transport and processing of glass collected by Councils in Hampshire. The Services are being provided on behalf of Project Integra. Project Integra is Hampshire’s Local Authority Waste Partnership, and is there to provide an integrated solution to the management of Hampshire's waste. This has led to Pl reaching a 93 % diversion from landfill in 2016/17. The contractor is obliged to carry out or arrange for the operations summarised as follows: — collect glass from Bulk Bays in Hampshire, — transport to Glass processing facility, and, — improve quality of Glass by removal of contaminants. This contract is being procured by Hampshire County Council. The Contract is due to commence on 6 July 2018 and will be for a term of two years with the option to extend for up to an additional three years in annual increments. The PI partners are: — Hampshire County Council, — Portsmouth City Council, — Southampton City Council, — Rushmoor Borough Council, — Hart District Council, — Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council, — Test Valley Borough Council, — New Forest District Council, — Eastleigh Borough Council, — Fareham Borough Council, — Gosport Borough Council, — Havant Borough Council, — East Hampshire District Council, and, — Winchester City Council. The partners are responsible for delivering their glass to designated delivery points across Hampshire. The contract is for removal of glass from these points and its transport and processing thereafter. The contract does not cover any materials other than glass, or the handling of glass at any stage prior to its removal from the delivery points.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 January 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 February 2018

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14820000 · Glass
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.