Closed tender

Power tools

Details

Topic
Power tools
Published
3 January 2018
Submission
5 February 2018

Tender description

VIVID has approximately 250 trade-staff who carry out repair and maintenance services to our 30,000 properties. We need to ensure that all of these staff are equipped with safe, suitable and adequate power tools in order for them to complete their daily tasks. VIVID currently leases all of their tools, with a small selection being hired when required. We are seeking proposals from the market place to understand and assess the potential benefits to our business of leasing, hiring and purchasing tools outright. VIVID currently leases all of their tools, with a small selection being hired when required. We are seeking proposals from the market place to understand and assess the potential benefits to our business of leasing, hiring and purchasing tools outright. For more information, please view the tender documentation. The estimated value of this Lot is unknown and would be a one-off purchase if it is deemed to be the most economically advantageous for VIVID. VIVID currently leases all of their tools, with a small selection being hired when required. We are seeking proposals from the market place to understand and assess the potential benefits to our business of leasing, hiring and purchasing tools outright. For more information, please view the tender documentation. The value of this Lot is approximately 100k per annum. VIVID currently leases all of their tools, with a small selection being hired when required. We are seeking proposals from the market place to understand and assess the potential benefits to our business of leasing, hiring and purchasing tools outright. For more information, please view the tender documentation. This Lot requests a price for long-term hire for all of our tools. The estimated value of this Lot unknown and would only be awarded if it is deemed to be the most economically advantageous for VIVID.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 January 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 February 2018

About the buyer

Vivid Housing Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43830000 · Power tools
  • 44510000 · Tools

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Power tools.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Power tools, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Vivid Housing Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.