Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 4,294,795
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 January 2018

Tender description

This Community Connectors service is commissioned jointly by NHS Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group (GCCG) and Gloucestershire County Council (GCC). The aim of the service is to increase the wellbeing and resilience of individuals and communities and to reduce reliance on statutory services. This new service supports the Gloucestershire Health and Wellbeing Board's Enabling Active Communities policy, by building upon the work of the current Social Prescribing and Village and Community Agents and joining both provisions into one new integrated service. The service is based upon a person-centred approach which takes into account the needs of the individual so they are facilitated to access appropriate sources of non-medical support with the aim of improving their individual well-being. Complementing this, Providers will also create capacity in the community through brokering collaborative working, growing the number of people wishing to volunteer, promoting innovation and developing local solutions to meet local needs. The new service will make best use of strengths in the local community through closer working with the Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Sector. The service is based upon a person-centred approach which takes into account the needs of the individual so they are facilitated to access appropriate sources of non-medical support with the aim of improving their individual well-being. Complementing this, Providers will also create capacity in the community through brokering collaborative working, growing the number of people wishing to volunteer, promoting innovation and developing local solutions to meet local needs. The new service will make best use of strengths in the local community through closer working with the Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Sector. The service is based upon a person-centred approach which takes into account the needs of the individual so they are facilitated to access appropriate sources of non-medical support with the aim of improving their individual well-being. Complementing this, Providers will also create capacity in the community through brokering collaborative working, growing the number of people wishing to volunteer, promoting innovation and developing local solutions to meet local needs. The new service will make best use of strengths in the local community through closer working with the Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Sector. The service is based upon a person-centred approach which takes into account the needs of the individual so they are facilitated to access appropriate sources of non-medical support with the aim of improving their individual well-being. Complementing this, Providers will also create capacity in the community through brokering collaborative working, growing the number of people wishing to volunteer, promoting innovation and developing local solutions to meet local needs. The new service will make best use of strengths in the local community through closer working with the Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Sector. The service is based upon a person-centred approach which takes into account the needs of the individual so they are facilitated to access appropriate sources of non-medical support with the aim of improving their individual well-being. Complementing this, Providers will also create capacity in the community through brokering collaborative working, growing the number of people wishing to volunteer, promoting innovation and developing local solutions to meet local needs. The new service will make best use of strengths in the local community through closer working with the Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Sector.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 September 2017
  2. Completed: Award published2 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.