Expired contract

ESMCP - Framework for the Provision of LTE Handheld Mobile Devices and Accessories for the Emergency Services Network (ESN)

Details

Value
GBP 221,148,500
Duration
4 years
Topic
Mobile telephones
Published
3 January 2018

Tender description

The Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP) is a cross-government, multiagency Programme sponsored by The Secretary of State for the Home Department to deliver the Emergency Services Network (ESN). The ESN will deliver integrated critical voice and broadband data services to all three emergency services (3ES) and other users throughout GB (England, Wales and Scotland). These services require a mobile communications network capable of providing the full coverage, resilience, security and public safety functionality required by the 3ES. The ESN will replace those services delivered under current service contract(s). A number of these service contracts operate across the 3ES and other users. The new service contracts began to be awarded during 2015 and service delivery commenced during 2016 and 2017. This Contract Award Notice is for the provision of LTE mobile handheld devices, their accessories and intrinsically safe LTE mobile handheld devices for use on the ESN under a framework agreement that can be used by the police, fire, ambulance and other non-Home Office Police services and other organisations that currently utilise TETRA devices. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS AWARD NOTICE IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published3 January 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2021

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32250000 · Mobile telephones

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESMCP - Framework for the Provision of LTE Handheld Mobile Devices and Accessories for the Emergency Services Network (ESN).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESMCP - Framework for the Provision of LTE Handheld Mobile Devices and Accessories for the Emergency Services Network (ESN), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.