Environmental monitoring other than for construction
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,800,000
- Topic
- Survey services
- Published
- 5 January 2018
- Submission
- 8 February 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This framework is intended to deliver data which will significantly improve the evidence base of habitat suitability for GCN across England. This will enable the development of conservation strategies for GCN, including strategic compensation areas, tying this into planning and licensing decisions in the area. This will be carried out across approximately 136 Local Authorities in England and will require approximately 3,000 pond surveys in 2018 and 4,800 pond surveys in 2019. Supply and delivery to surveyors of eDNA kits, analysis of returned samples and associated reporting. Further information available on the Invitation to Tender document. Carrying out of HSI survey and eDNA sampling on allocated ponds, and return of kits to Lot 1 supplier. Further information available on the Invitation to tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 February 2018
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79311000 · Survey services
- 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
- 90714500 · Environmental quality control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environmental monitoring other than for construction.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Environmental monitoring other than for construction, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,724£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
