Closed tender

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Value
GBP 16,500,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
1 March 2017
Submission
4 April 2017

Tender description

TUCO Ltd are seeking suppliers to Deliver a cost effective, efficient, off-site sustainable food waste collection and disposal service and an off site sustainable oil recycling collection and disposal service to the Universities, Colleges and the wider Public Sector as named in the tender process. Food waste will be collected from the customer site and disposed of in a sustainable manner. Disposal of food waste should enable customer to achieve sustainability and carbon emissions targets, through the practical application of the waste hierarchy and enable the TUCO Members to achieve zero waste to landfill' thus avoiding expensive landfill costs. Lot 1 Sustainable Food Waste Management Service. TUCO Ltd are seeking suppliers to Deliver a cost effective, efficient, off-site sustainable food waste collection and disposal service to the Universities, Colleges and the wider Public Sector as named in the tender process. Disposal of food waste should enable TUCO Members to achieve sustainability and carbon emissions targets, through the practical application of the waste hierarchy and enable the TUCO Members to achieve ‘zero waste to landfill’ thus avoiding expensive landfill costs. The Sustainable Food Waste Management Services purchased by parties accessing this Framework Agreement will vary in size and complexity. However in undertaking this Invitation To Tender, TUCO Ltd aim to achieve increased service standards, greater consistency and better commercial terms. High objectives include: — Efficient and effective quality service; — Value for money; — Value added service delivery; — A strong working relationship between Institutions and the appointed Contractor(s); — Applying he principles of sustainable waste management, including adherence to the hierarchy laid out in the National Waste Plan, meeting or progressively working towards UK Zero Waste Plan and furthering the aims of institutional policies; — Appoint Contractor(s) who satisfy sustainability and environmental requirements as well as providing high quality standards of service; — Driving cultural change, supporting staff and student education ultimately resulting in moving up the waste hierarchy by increasing recycling levels, increasing re-use and encouraging waste reduction; — Auditable disposal and recycling solutions. A Tender Working Party (TWP) has been established to provide advice and represent the view of participating Institutions on this requirement. Members consist of both technical and procurement professionals from TUCO Ltd, the Higher Education (HE) sector and the Further Education (FE) sector. TUCO Ltd seek suppliers to provide a waste oil recycling collection service supply to UK Universities, Colleges and the wider Public Sector. To provide a list of suppliers who can offer this service with a payment scheme to ensure members get paid for oil collected. The waste oil recycling collection Services purchased by parties accessing this Framework Agreement will vary in size and complexity. However in undertaking this Invitation To Tender, TUCO Ltd aim to achieve increased service standards, greater consistency and better commercial terms. High objectives include: — Efficient and effective quality service; — Value for money; — Value added service delivery; — A strong working relationship between Institutions and the appointed Contractor(s); — Applying he principles of sustainable waste management, including adherence to the hierarchy laid out in the National Waste Plan, meeting or progressively working towards UK Zero Waste Plan and furthering the aims of institutional policies; — Appoint Contractor(s) who satisfy sustainability and environmental requirements as well as providing high quality standards of service; — Driving cultural change, supporting staff and student education ultimately resulting in moving up the waste hierarchy by increasing recycling levels, increasing re-use and encouraging waste reduction; — Auditable disposal and recycling solutions. A Tender Working Party (TWP) has been established to provide advice and represent the view of participating Institutions on this requirement. Members consist of both technical and procurement professionals from TUCO Ltd, the Higher Education (HE) sector and the Further Education (FE) sector.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 March 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 April 2017

About the buyer

TUCO Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to TUCO Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.