Awarded contract

Provision of Children's Community Health Services within Bristol and South Gloucestershire

Details

Value
GBP 34,677,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 March 2017

Tender description

This procurement has been managed by the NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW CSU) Clinical Procurement team on behalf of the following Commissioners: • NHS Bristol Clinical Commissioning Group • NHS South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group • NHS North Somerset Clinical Commissioning Group • South Gloucestershire Council • Bristol City Council • NHS England The Commissioners invited Expressions of Interest from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of services within the following 3 procurement lots: 1. Lot 1: Community & Public Health Nursing, Paediatric and Therapy Services for Children and Young People o 0 -19 years Public Health Nursing o Children / Young People Looked After Nurses o Children's Community Therapies o Children's Community Nursing o Family Nurse Partnership o Paediatrics in the Community o School Immunisation Programme o Children's Speech and Language Therapy This lot was tendered under a negotiated procedure. 2. Lot 2: Child & Adolescent Mental Health Services - Targeted & Specialist levels o Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services o Learning Disabilities This lot was tendered under a negotiated procedure. 3. Lot 3: National CAMHS Tier 4 in-patient and day service Tier 4 Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS) General Adolescent Services deliver tertiary level care and treatment to young people with severe and/or complex mental disorders. Services are provided for young people between 13th and 18th birthdays with a range of mental disorders (including depression, psychoses, eating disorders, severe anxiety disorders, emerging personality disorder) associated with significant impairment and / significant risk to themselves or others such that their needs cannot be safely and adequately met by community Tier 3 CAMHS. This includes young people with mild learning disability and Autism Spectrum Disorders who do not require Tier 4 CAMHS Learning Disability Services. This lot was tendered under a restricted procedure. The services were advertised on Contracts Finder and the OJEU in February 2016. This notice informs of the formal award of these contracts to Sirona care & health CIC. The services will commence 1st April 2017 for an initial contract period of 5 years, with the option to extend for any period(s) up to a further 5 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published1 March 2017
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Children's Community Health Services within Bristol and South Gloucestershire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Children's Community Health Services within Bristol and South Gloucestershire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.