PAN1464 - Weed Spraying Services
Details
- Topic
- Weed-clearance services
- Published
- 3 March 2017
- Submission
- 3 April 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Leicester City Council requires weed control services to be provided on all Authority owned or controlled highways. The total area covered is approximately 1500 kilometres. All footways, footpaths and channels (kerbs) of its adopted highways to be weed treated. The weed control programme normally takes place three times a year (in Spring, Summer and Autumn) and each seasonal spray to last no more than 5 weeks. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to instead award the Contract for biannual weed treatment taking place in Spring and Summer only. The proposed Contract will be for 3 years with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months and it is anticipated to be awarded to a single Supplier. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Keywords: Weed, Horticulture, Spraying, Highways, Weeding, Services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2017
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 77312100 · Weed-killing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN1464 - Weed Spraying Services.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
