NHS England - North West- Contract Awards for Prescribed Specialist Services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
27 suppliers
- Aintree University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
- Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust
- Bolton NHS Foundation Trust
- Central Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
- East Cheshire NHS trust
- East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust
- Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
- Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
- Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust
- Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation trust
- NHS Blood and transplant (NHS030)
- North West Hyperbaric Service
- Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust (as host of ELFS Shared Services)
- Southport and Ormskirk Hospital NHS Trust
- St Helen's & Knowsley Hospital NHS Trust
- Stockport NHS FT
- Tameside Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
- The Christie NHS Foundation Trust
- The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust
- The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
- THE PENNINE ACUTE HOSPITAL N H S TRUST
- The Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University NHS Hospitals Trust
- The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust
- University Hospital of South Manchester NHS Foundation Trust
- Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
- Wirral University Teaching Hospital (WUTH) NHS Foundation Trust
- Wrigthington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 29,494,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
In 2016/17 NHS England set out our approach to ensure that prescribed specialised services are commissioned from the most capable providers through a rolling Strategic Service Review Programme with priorities published in commissioning intentions.From service reviews and from locally led change through sustainability and transformation plans, we expect there to be more networks of specialist providers and re-shaping supply models and contracting approaches to integrate care around patients.Service reviews will also provide opportunity for providers to propose sustainable solutions in line with clinically developed requirements. Service review implementation will also enable new payment approaches in order to incentivise improvement in care quality and patient experience.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2017
- Completed: Award published3 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2019
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS England - North West- Contract Awards for Prescribed Specialist Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 258£901.0m
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
