Closed tender

Job search services

Details

Value
GBP 17,000,000
Topic
Administration, defence and social security services
Published
1 March 2017
Submission
31 March 2017

Tender description

The London Borough of Croydon (LBC) is the Lead Authority and is procuring Work and Health Programme (WHP) services on behalf of itself and the London Boroughs of Merton, Richmond, Sutton and the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames that form the South London Partnership (Participating Authorities). The intention of the WHP is to support individuals with a disability, who are long term unemployed and some early access groups to find and sustain work. WHP is a new service programme. The aim in addition to helping individuals to find work is to integrate WHP with local services and health provisions so the service users receive co-ordinated, holistic support to improve their health and wellbeing, and support the principles of localism by ensuring that it meets local priorities and reflects local needs. The draft specification for the services is included in the Procurement Documents. The Lead Authority is procuring the WHP services on behalf of itself and the Participating Authorities named in 11.1.4. The intention is to award one contract under which the services are provided to the Lead Authority and Participating Authorities. The Lead Authority will have a back to back agreement with the Participating Authorities which will govern the conduct of the procurement and the in-contract provision. The Services are social services governed by Section 7 Chapter 3 PCR 2015. This procedure adopted is detailed in the tender documentation and follows a procedure similar to the Competitive Dialogue Procedure. The Authorities are free to determine the procedure used. Details of the procurement process are set out in the draft Procurement Documents. The estimated value of the contract is between 7 000 000 GBP to 17 000 000 GBP. The higher value includes potential ESF Funding which not guaranteed — see procurement documents for more details on the ESF Funding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 March 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 March 2017

About the buyer

London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
  • 75100000 · Administration services
  • 75110000 · General public services
  • 75310000 · Benefit services
  • 75311000 · Sickness benefits
  • 75314000 · Unemployment compensation benefits
  • 79611000 · Job search services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80420000 · E-learning services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80520000 · Training facilities
  • 80522000 · Training seminars
  • 80530000 · Vocational training services
  • 80533100 · Computer training services
  • 80533200 · Computer courses
  • 80561000 · Health training services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
  • 85312510 · Vocational rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

273 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Job search services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.