Job search services
Details
- Value
- GBP 46,500,000
- Topic
- Administration, defence and social security services
- Published
- 1 March 2017
- Submission
- 31 March 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Redbridge (Redbridge) is the Lead Authority and is procuring Work and Health Programme (WHP) services on behalf of itself and the London Boroughs of Bexley, Barking & Dagenham, Bromley, Enfield, Greenwich, Havering, Newham, Waltham Forest (Participating Authorities). The intention of the WHP services is to support individuals with a disability, who are long term unemployed and some early access groups to find and sustain work. WHP shall replace the services provided under Work Choice and Work Programme. The aim in addition to helping individuals to find work is to integrate WHP with local services and health provisions so the service users receive co-ordinated, holistic support to improve their health and wellbeing, and support the principle of localism by ensuring that it meets local priorities and reflects local needs. The draft specification for the services is included in the Procurement Documents. The Lead Authority is procuring the WHP services on behalf of itself and the Participating Authorities named in II.1.4. The intention is to award one contract under which the services are provided to the Lead Authority and Participating Authorities. The Lead Authority will have a back to back agreement with the Participating Authorities which will govern the conduct of the procurement and the in- contract provision. The Services are social services governed by Section 7 Chapter 3 PCR 2015. The procedure adopted is detailed in the tender documentation and follows a procedure similar to the Competitive Dialogue Procedure. The Authorities are free to determine the procedure used. Details of the procurement process are set out in the draft Procurement Documents. The estimated value of the contract is between 21 000 000 GBP to 46 500 000 GBP. The higher value includes potential ESF Funding, which is not guaranteed, and potential extension — see the Procurement Documents for details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Redbridge is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
- 75100000 · Administration services
- 75110000 · General public services
- 75310000 · Benefit services
- 75311000 · Sickness benefits
- 75314000 · Unemployment compensation benefits
- 79611000 · Job search services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80420000 · E-learning services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80520000 · Training facilities
- 80522000 · Training seminars
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
- 80533100 · Computer training services
- 80533200 · Computer courses
- 80561000 · Health training services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
- 85312510 · Vocational rehabilitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-redbridge.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-redbridge.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-redbridge.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-redbridge.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-redbridge.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-redbridge.gov |
271 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Job search services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Redbridge.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
