Invitation to Quote for Community Safety Support Services
Details
- Buyer
- Chorley Council
- Published
- 1 March 2017
- Submission
- 22 March 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Chorley Borough Council (the Council) is inviting quotations for the supply and delivery of Community Safety Support Services which provides night time support in Chorley town centre and deprived areas to reduce crime and anti-social behaviour, by helping people who may be vulnerable and posing a risk to themselves or others. This service will provide early intervention support for vulnerable adults, providing access to self help and support across a range of services, with the potential benefits of reducing the need for more costly interventions by statutory services. The contract is scheduled to commence no later than 2nd May 2017 for an initial period of 12 months with the option to extend on an annual basis up to a further two years subject to annual review. The maximum budget for this service is £8,000 p.a. Interested bidders should register their interest via the Chest at https://www.the-chest.org.uk in order to access the full invitation to quote documentation. The deadline for expressions of interest is 5.00 pm on Wednesday 22nd March 2017. Completed tender documents must be submitted and received via the Chest by no later than 5.00pm on Monday 27th March 2017 Keywords: community safety, community, community support
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 March 2017
About the buyer
Chorley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Quote for Community Safety Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chorley Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
