Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Newport City Council
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 28 February 2017
- Submission
- 3 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Newport City Council (hereinafter the Council) commissions domiciliary care services that enable service users to continue to live as independently as possible with support in their own home. This service provides an outcome focussed model of support which allows service users to maximise opportunities for independence, choice and control over their own lives in line with the Social Services and Well Being (Wales) Act 2014. The Council's invites providers to tender for approximately 2 000 hours per week of domiciliary care (four Lots of 500 hours per week) and 200 hours per week of domiciliary care in sheltered accommodation (one Lot). Providers can bid for a maximum of three lots. Further details can be found in the tender document which can be accessed via etenderwales, ITT_60656. For the avoidance of doubt this procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime and as such is governed by Regulations 74-77. Delivery of 500 hours per week of domiciliary care within the geographical boundaries of Newport City Council. Further details about this requirement is within the ITT which can be accessed via etenderwales ITT_60656. Delivery of 500 hours per week of domiciliary care within the geographical boundaries of Newport City Council. Further details about this requirement is within the ITT which can be accessed via etenderwales ITT_60656. Delivery of 500 hours per week of domiciliary care within the geographical boundaries of Newport City Council. Further details about this requirement is within the ITT which can be accessed via etenderwales ITT_60656. Delivery of 500 hours per week of domiciliary care within the geographical boundaries of Newport City Council. Further details about this requirement is within the ITT which can be accessed via etenderwales ITT_60656. Delivery of 200 hours per week of domiciliary care within the sheltered accommodation schemes within the NP10 area of Newport. Further details about this requirement is within the ITT which can be accessed via etenderwales ITT_60656.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2017
About the buyer
Newport City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov |
252 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newport City Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
