Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 4,769,680
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 February 2017

Tender description

The London Borough of Bexley is looking to appoint a single or lead provider to deliver a range of Integrated Adult Substance Misuse Treatment Services. The service will provide a single access point for all adults requiring treatment and support for their drug and/or alcohol use. The profile of substance misuse in Bexley has changed over the past 5 years — issues of powder cocaine user, alcohol use amongst older people and increasing complexity of service users are, amongst others, increasingly prevalent. Coupled with this, the need to make services more efficient, improve outcomes and simplify pathways, has led to the decision to establish a single integrated treatment system in Bexley. Bexley aims to build on existing good performance to streamline pathways for all service users. Integration will enable staff expertise to be focused where it is needed and reduce rates of attrition as the need to transfer service users between community-based services is reduced. The London Borough of Bexley is looking to appoint a single or lead provider to deliver a range of Integrated Adult Substance Misuse Treatment Services. The service will provide a single access point for all adults requiring treatment and support for their drug and/or alcohol use The contract is for a period of 3 years with option to extend for a further 2 periods of up to 24 months each. Potential length of contract is 7 years. The estimated maximum value of the contract is 1 605 000 GBP per annum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published28 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Bexley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Bexley.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.