CS5202 Specialist Storage and Delivery Service for Tower Hamlets Holiday Childcare Scheme
Details
- Topic
- Storage and retrieval services
- Published
- 27 February 2017
- Submission
- 24 March 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations to deliver a Specialist Storage and Delivery Service for Tower Hamlets Holiday Childcare Scheme. The Holiday Childcare Scheme offers inclusive childcare to children aged 3-13 and also children below nursery age during 9 weeks of the school holidays excluding the Christmas break. The scheme provides affordable high quality childcare for working parents during the school holidays who would otherwise struggle to keep in employment. Based within Tower Hamlets schools sites and highly trained staff provide a wide range of activities which include dance, arts and crafts, cooking, football, skate boarding, bike riding, sports, playground activities, hall games and board games. The scheme operates during 9am to 5pm with the option of an extended day of 8am to 6pm for working parents who require for their children to be at the scheme longer. The successful contractor will be required to collect and deliver resources outside of the scheme operating times to various school sites across the borough and provide a clean, safe and accessible storage facility which is maintained by the contractor and should be secure without any access restrictions. The anticipated contract start date is: Monday, 01 May 2017 The estimated value of the contract is: £15,000 Per Annum For a period of: 3 years, plus 2 years extension Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and / or return of quotation is: Friday, 24 March 2017 12 Noon LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk quoting the contract reference number. Keywords: storage, removal, CS5020, transportation
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
- 63121100 · Storage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CS5202 Specialist Storage and Delivery Service for Tower Hamlets Holiday Childcare Scheme.
Related topics
Topics related to CS5202 Specialist Storage and Delivery Service for Tower Hamlets Holiday Childcare Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
