Content Designer for NOMS Digital Studio
Details
- Published
- 27 February 2017
- Submission
- 6 March 2017
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work An exciting opportunity for talented, tenacious individuals looking to join our team and take lead in creating world-class services in the Prison and Probation environment. You’ll be working on user needs analysis, identifying gaps and overlaps in existing content, as well as working with wider government colleagues. Specialist role Content designer Expected Contract Length SOW001 dated to 30/06/2017. Subsequent SOWs 3 month durations, up to 24 months. Latest start date 20/03/2017 Who Speclialist Work With You will be part of a cross disciplinary team consisting of delivery manager, product manager, user researcher, UX designer, technical architect and developers. What Specialists Work On -Needs analysis and relating what users need to existing content, identifying gaps and overlaps -Working with colleagues in wider government to help them meet user needs in their areas of responsibility -Develop content plans, attend planning meetings with contacts, apply content and format strategies -Manage relationships within team/NOMS, subject matter experts ensuring content is accurate -Scoping/commissioning/writing/editing/publishing digital content quickly/efficiently in line with policy in a format appropriate to the user -Ensuring user journeys are the best they can be -Producing high quality, accurate, timely, content assets based on insight and outputs of user testing -Monitor performance of content and tools Skills & Experience • •Candidate must complete a Skills & Evidence template and provide CV to kiah_rose.sheppard@justice.gsi.gov.uk by COP Monday 6th March. See Q&A for guidance. • •Be able to take complex language and processes and make them simple to understand • •Be able to make the case for user-focused design • •Be able to explain your decisions clearly • •Have extensive experience of writing for the web, with proven ability to create content that is accessible and usable • •Have proven experience in using metrics and user feedback to define and improve content • •Have proven experience of managing relationships with stakeholders • •Have experience in working with content publishing systems Nice to Haves have experience of using Markdown or basic HTML Work Location Greenfield hse 32 Scotland St Sheffield S3 7DQ Working Arrangments The role is Sheffield based, but there may be travel involved to other regions of the country including London. There is a £5000 limit on travel expenses: expenses will only be covered for meetings outside of Sheffield. Travel between Sheffield and the supplier’s location will not be covered. Security Clearance Basic Clearance required (disclosure scotland) No. of Specialists to Evaluate 5 Cultural Fit Criteria • •We challenge the status quo: we aim to understand the reason behind ‘the way things have always been done’ to see if there is a better way to do things • •We respect each other in our different opinions and are constructive in feedback • •The unit of delivery is the team - we have no individual heroes, the stars are the teams as whole entities • •We aren’t afraid of conflict: we surface tensions and conflict early, and address them promptly • •We believe empowered teams deliver the best products: those who are doing the work should and do have the greatest understanding of the work - so ask the team! • •We inspect and adapt regularly to continuously improve; learning from failure not blaming individuals • •Working product in the hands of users early and often • •Products degrade quickly, so we regularly iterate and improvement our products ongoing • •Collocating the people, skills and knowledge you need is the best way to deliver • •Measure progress by what value you deliver • •Keep focus on quality, making sure the whole team is aware of any debt taken on • •Keep it simple and do less, whether that for features in the product or the way you are delivering Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. *Skills & Evidence - Shortlisting Process Guidance 1 of 2* Due to the recent added functionality of the Skills & Evidence step when submitting a candidate via the portal, we have slightly changed our shortlist and evaluation processes to reflect this: - Shortlist: Skills & Evidence template - Evaluation step 1: CV - Evaluation step 2: (optional) Telephone interview - Evaluation step 3: Interview Please complete the Skills & Evidence templates for your candidates - send any additional templates to kiah_rose.sheppard@justice.gsi.gov.uk 2. *Skills & Evidence - Shortlisting Process Guidance 2 of 2* We will continue to ask for CVs to be submitted in line with the opportunity deadline. This is to streamline the process and minimise the time between an opportunity closing and contract award. If you are submitting more than one candidate, please ensure you submit via email both their CV and Skills & Evidence template, and that it is clear in both the email and the file names. If there are any questions, issues, or feedback, please contact me on kiah_rose.Sheppard@justice.gsi.gov.uk 3. Skills & Evidence Template https://docs.google.com/document/d/1pnI-fjCvNa29r7iYdNvkvt9d3k3oxb_favlQiEPJ-XM/edit?usp=sharing 4. With regards to this role, java developer and product manager role, they have already been advertised within the last month. Please could you confirm if these are the same roles and if you are re-advertising. We have already submitted candidates for previous listings but have had no feedback whatsoever. Please can you confirm that we will be receiving feedback when we submit for these roles. We have candidates who are refusing to submit for NOMS due to no response after sending CVs. Can I firstly apologise for the lack of response in regards to feedback. This is unacceptable, and has been recognised as unacceptable internally. We are putting in place internal processes to ensure that this does not continue. This role was supposed to be removed by the Digital Marketplace team the day after it was initially published, however this wasn't done in error. This role has not been evaluated previously. The Java Developer and Product Manager roles were not filled and have been re-published. 5. Does the public authority believe that the role should be considered as being in scope of the IR35 reform rules and therefore that IR35 status should be assessed by the authority, or does the role sit completely outside the scope of the legislation? It has been an internal (Ministry of Justice) decision to put all roles published on DOS for the Digital Studio through IR35 assessment. Given the HMRC tool has only been released today (03/03/17) this assessment has not yet been completed. When it has been completed, we will confirm the outcome to those who have submitted against this role. We will provide this update as soon as possible.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 March 2017
About the buyer
HM Prison And Probation Service (HMPPS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-prison-and-probation-service-hmpps.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-prison-and-probation-service-hmpps.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-prison-and-probation-service-hmpps.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-prison-and-probation-service-hmpps.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-prison-and-probation-service-hmpps.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-prison-and-probation-service-hmpps.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Content Designer for NOMS Digital Studio, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,418£20.1bn
- 4,672£63.7bn
- 4,815£66.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HM Prison And Probation Service (HMPPS).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
