ASC0204 - Short Term Residential Care Beds
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,900,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 27 February 2017
- Submission
- 3 April 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Short Term Residential Care Beds Leicester City Council (the Authority) invites Tenders for the provision of twelve short- term residential care beds for individuals who require a short period of assessment of up to 6 weeks to enable them to return home or to be moved into the right setting for that individual, either following a hospital stay or where an individual has experienced a health or social care crisis in their own home. The Authority requires these twelve beds to be provided, six each, within two separate care homes located within the geographic boundary of the city of Leicester. It is envisaged that these short term residential care beds will be for a period of up to and no more than six weeks at a time, to be commissioned by the Authority. The contract is to be a block contract arrangement whereby the payment to the provider/s by the Authority will be made regardless of whether the beds are actually occupied. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of two years to commence on 3 July 2017 with an option toextend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for a further period orperiods up to a total of three years, taking the contract term to a maximum of five years. The value assigned to this contract, for the 12 beds, is estimated to be £1,900,000 GBP - UK Pound Sterlingover the proposed 5 year contract period. Please note that the tender bid price must remain within the financial envelope of between the minimum of £440per bed per week to a maximum of £550 per bed per week. The Authority reserves the right to not award the contract for all the 12 beds to the same provider even though they may be in two separate care homes. Under this circumstance the contract may be awarded to two separate providers offering six beds each in two separate care homes. Further information about this tender opportunity is contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation. Keywords: Residential Care, Short Term Residential Care
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2017
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ASC0204 - Short Term Residential Care Beds.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
