Adult (18 plus) Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,800,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 3 March 2017
- Submission
- 7 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are inviting bids from organisations who would be interested in providing an Adult (18 plus) Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service. This service will be the treatment offer to Rotherham adults who require help with their alcohol and drug use. It will offer clinical treatment, through contracting with GPs, pharmacies and providing direct care through a specialist team that will co-ordinate these services to offer a high quality cost effective model of delivery. The service will liaise closely with partner agencies to ensure the services place the patient/ client and their dependants at the centre of care, working towards reducing dependence and becoming free from alcohol and drug use. The service will need to meet the challenge of declining performance on successful exits from opiate dependence by demonstrating year on year improvement. The maximum contract value available is between 2 325 000 - 2 450 000 GBP per contract year,with a total value of 9 300 000 - 9 800 000 GBP maximum over the 4 years to be reviewed annually (please note this is not a guarantee of funding, and may vary up or down). Tenderers should be aware that although the contracting authority for the purposes of this procurement is Rotherham Borough Council, one or more of the other Local Authorities within the Yorkshire and Humber Region may choose to access the concluded contract subject to the capacity of the tenderer, without creating any obligation on behalf of any of them to do so. Where any of the Local Authorities within the Yorkshire and Humber Region elects to do so a legally binding contract shall be created between the Contractor and that Local Authority on the terms and conditions contained herein. Details of the Local Authorities can be found at http:// local.direct.gov.uk/LDGRedirect/MapLocationSearch.do?mode=1.1&map=4 Other local authorities in the United Kingdom who will be entitled to call-off orders under the agreement can be found at http://openlylocal.com/councils/all Interested parties can download the tender documents directly from:http://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/ supplier.nsf by using the reference DN241269. If you are not registered on the YORtender system, you can register free at www.yortender.co.uk to find out about contract opportunities across the Yorkshire &Humber Region. The tender documentation should be completed and returned by no later than 17:00 on Friday 7th April 2017. Late submissions will not be accepted. All correspondence in relation to this tender will be carried out through the YORtender system.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 April 2017
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
262 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult (18 plus) Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
