Training to secondary care staff in working with people with learning disabilities and autism
Details
- Value
- GBP 84,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 20 February 2017
- Submission
- 10 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Central London CCG, on behalf of North West London Clinical Commissioning Groups (the CCGs) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced Providers to submit a proposal for delivery of a comprehensive training programme for NHS front line staff to enable them to be competent and feel confident working with and making reasonable adjustments for people with learning disabilities or autism attending their services. The aim of the course is to provide knowledge of what it means to have a learning disability or autism including understanding how to identify and how to make adjustments to ensure that the person receives individual support to use hospital services. The high level expected outcomes are: • Improved experiences for people with learning disability or autism and their carers when they come into hospital, resulting in successful investigations, treatment and care. • Improved staff competencies in supporting and caring for adults with learning disability or autism; • Improved decision making processes with adults with learning disability or autism, including assessing for capacity to support decisions about care and treatment; • Improved understanding of the value of a life lived with a learning disability or autism, underpinned by a flexible approach that ensures person centred treatment is as the heart of all aspects of care The programme should be delivered to 1,200 staff and the maximum contract value is £84,000. Potential Bidders, intending to provide a quotation are now invited to register an interest and access the procurement documents via the electronic procurement portal EU-Supply available at https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. Once you have logged into the EU-Supply Portal, SEARCH FOR TENDER REFERENCE 26862. **The DEADLINE for bid submissions through the EU-Supply Portal, is 16:00 on 10 March 2017**. Registration on EU-Supply is FREE and the attached EU-Supply - Quick User Guide will be helpful. If you need technical support on the EU-Supply Portal, please contact the EU-Supply Helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 March 2017
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Training to secondary care staff in working with people with learning disabilities and autism.
Related topics
Topics related to Training to secondary care staff in working with people with learning disabilities and autism, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
