Awarded contract

Other community, social and personal services

Details

Value
GBP 56,761,627
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
24 February 2017

Tender description

This notice covers an extension and variation to a contract for the provision of Bail Accommodation and Support Services (BASS) between the Secretary of State for Justice and Stonham Home Group dated 18.6.2010. The original term of the contract was for 5 years, which has been previously extended by 2 years and is now being further extended for 12 months. The contract is also being varied to include payment adjustment processes to reflect unavailable beds and fluctuations in service user numbers, as well as extending the eligible service users to offenders eligible for release from prison on a discretionary basis who, following release, have no alternative stable accommodation (in addition to those who cannot be released due to lack of accommodation or support). Provide accommodation and support services to defendants on bail or offenders on Home Detention Curfew (HDC) or an Intensive Community Order (ICO) who meet the eligibility criteria and who would otherwise be remanded, or remain in prison.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 February 2010
  2. Completed: Award published24 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Other community, social and personal services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Other community, social and personal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.