Further Competition under CCS Framework RM3731 for the provision of Insurance to Chorley Borough Council
Details
- Buyer
- Chorley Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,242,829
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 21 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Chorley Borough Council has awarded contracts for the provision of Insurance following a further competition exercise conducted under Lot 1 of Framework RM3731 for an initial contract period of 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years . The contract value indicated in this notice is the total value of the awarded contracts and includes the period of extension. The further competition ITT was split across various lots and contracts have been awarded as detailed below. Insurance for Property, Contract Works, Computer has been awarded to Aspen Insurance UK Ltd. Insurance for Fine Art has been awarded to Ecclesiastical c/o Risk Management Partners. Insurance for Terrorism has been awarded to A.R.S. for Axis Underwriters at Lloyds. Insurance for Motor has been awarded to Protector Insurance. Insurance for Fidelity Guarantee, Crime has been awarded to Travelers Insurance Company. Insurance for Personal Accident has been awarded to AIG c/o Risk Management Partners.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 December 2016
- Completed: Award published21 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2021
About the buyer
Chorley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Further Competition under CCS Framework RM3731 for the provision of Insurance to Chorley Borough Council.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chorley Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
