For the Provision of the Operated Plant Framework 2017-2021
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Road sweepers
- Published
- 22 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council wishes to procure a framework for the hire of a range of operated Plant to support an in house delivery model of highway maintenance. The framework will have 6 lots based on District Council boundaries as follows: • Lot 1 – Allerdale • Lot 2 – Barrow • Lot 3 – Carlisle • Lot 4 – Copeland • Lot 5 – Eden • Lot 6 – South Lakeland Each Lot will have three sub-lots related to different categories of plant as follows: • Sub-lot A – Wagons • Sub-lot B – Tractor Loaders & Excavators • Sub-lot C – Road Sweepers Please register your interest your interest via https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ to view the tender documentation and the online questionnaire.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 February 2017
- Completed: Award published22 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34921100 · Road sweepers
- 43262100 · Mechanical excavators
- 43320000 · Construction equipment
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to For the Provision of the Operated Plant Framework 2017-2021.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related topics
Topics related to For the Provision of the Operated Plant Framework 2017-2021, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
