Fire Alarm Installation to Chase High School, Southend on Sea
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fisk Fire Protection
- Value
- GBP 105,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Alarm system and antenna installation work
- Published
- 20 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
On behalf of Chase High School, Southend Borough Council requires a contractor to supply and install a L1 Fire Alarm System to the Property and connect with the adjacent existing Chase Sports Centre Fire Detection System. The successful contractor is required to hold BAFE SP 203 or equivalent. Comprehensive drawings and a specification will be issued to contractors who express an interest and the works will be carried out under a JCTMinor Works Contract The tenders will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 80% for price and 20% for quality. Please submit your request to tender no later than 12 noon on 25th April 2016. We anticipate the tenders will be sent out on 26th April 2016 with a return date of 20th May 2016 If you do not receive the tender documents by the anticipated tender date please contact us. The proposed commencement date of this project is 22nd July 2016 and we anticipate a five week programme of works. Please express your interest with your full contact details to expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk quoting Project 1433 in the subject line. Please note: Your Expression of Interest may be overlooked if you do not quote the correct project number in the subject line.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 May 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 August 2016
- Completed: Award published20 February 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45312000 · Alarm system and antenna installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fire Alarm Installation to Chase High School, Southend on Sea.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
