Awarded contract

Community health services

Details

Value
GBP 16,693,238
Topic
Community health services
Published
21 February 2017

Tender description

Community Sexual Health Lot 1 — Sexual Health Promotion and Psychosocial Support. Lot 2 — Screening and Contraception in the Community. The Public Health Department of Hammersmith and Fulham, the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and the City of Westminster have commissioned a provider to deliver services for their populations in the provision of sexual health promotion and psychosocial support. The aim of the Service is to: — Promote good sexual health and educate Residents to enable them to make informed decisions. — Provide an inclusive and equitable service which delivers tailored prevention and support services to all the diverse communities resident in the 3 Borough Area. — Provide targeted services raising awareness of HIV and the prevention of its onward transmission. — Work with GPs and other specialist sexual health services to facilitate access to sexual health screening and contraception services appropriate to the Resident's need. The Public Health Department of Hammersmith and Fulham, the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and the City of Westminster have commissioned a provider to deliver services for their populations in the provision of Screening and Contraception in the Community. The aims of the Services are: — To provide equitable and high quality, contraceptive and sexual health services to Residents. — To ensure all Residents requiring contraception have access to contraception to minimise the risk of unplanned pregnancies. — To ensure that all Residents have timely access to a choice of contraceptive care. — To provide prompt access to testing and results for STIs. — To ensure that the design and review of services includes input from the Service. Users and Residents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published21 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Westminster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westminster City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.