Car park management services
Details
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 21 February 2017
- Submission
- 6 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University requires a managed service for car parking at our 2 academic campuses and at our solely residential site. The service must be provided throughout the year, 7 days a week with patrol officers at each academic campus and mobile patrol for the residential site. The contract also requires the provision of all Pay and Display machines, consumables and supporting signage, which must be bilingual in the Welsh and English languages. Bidders for the managed car parking service have the option as to whether to tender for a cash collection service which is required for the University's banking. A Requirement Briefing Document is attached to this contract notice to provide all Contractors with as much information as possible about the contract opportunity. The University requires a managed service for car parking at our 2 academic campuses and at our solely residential site, all of which are located in Cardiff. The successful contractor will be expected to provide a team of staff to manage the car parking at the University during core hours 8:30 - 16:00 Monday to Friday. An additional mobile Patrol Officer is also required Monday to Friday between 10:00 - 19:00 and for weekends during the following hours 10:00 - 14:00, and for residential campus cover. The service must be provided throughout the year, 7 days a week with patrol officers at each academic campus and mobile patrol for the residential site. The contract also requires the provision of all Pay and Display machines, consumables and supporting signage, which must be bilingual in the English and Welsh language. The existing Pay and Display (P&D) machines on the campuses are dated and as part of this contract new machines and signage will need to be provided. The Contractor will be expected to maintain these machines for the duration of the contract and supply all the consumables. In addition to a managed car parking service the University requires a cash collection service for the daily collection of all University income (cash and cheques). The collection service is in addition to the cash collection service from the Pay and Display machines. The income is collected in sealed bags from a single point on each of the 2 academic campuses. This income encompasses some student payments and the cash from the University's shop and food outlets. The income is sealed in banking bags prior to collection from the University and the Contractor will be required to deliver this income to a high street bank in Cardiff and return the bags to the University.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 April 2017
About the buyer
Cardiff Metropolitan University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
- 98351000 · Car park management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-metropolitan-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-metropolitan-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-metropolitan-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-metropolitan-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-metropolitan-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-metropolitan-university.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Car park management services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Car park management services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,520£46.1bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff Metropolitan University.
- 115£82.1m
- 79£78.4m
- 66£38.5m
- 35£107.9m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£3.9m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
