Awarded contract

Air quality management

Details

Value
GBP 1,383,622
Topic
Environmental services
Published
23 February 2017

Tender description

The Environment Agency on behalf of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) and Devolved Administrations is seeking to procure a service provider / service providers to manage and operate the UK Eutrophying and Acidifying Atmospheric Pollutants (UKEAP) Network. The UKEAP network consists of four rural air pollution monitoring networks and operation of two UK European Monitoring and Evaluation Programme (EMEP) Supersites. The four networks are the; — Precipitation Network (Precip-Net) measuring rain composition across the UK; — National Ammonia Monitoring Network (NAMN), measuring ammonia concentrations across the UK; — Acid Gas and Aerosol Network (AGANet), measuring acid gas concentrations and inorganic aerosol (~PM4) composition; and — NO2-Net network, measuring indicative NO2 concentrations. The object of this Contract is for the Consortium to measure and monitor the ambient concentrations of air pollutants in the UKEAP network in order to: — Provide data on concentrations and deposition of acidifying and eutrophying pollutants in order to assess potential impacts on UK ecosystems, — Provide data for modelling and quantifying deposition (wet, dry and total) budgets Inform the public about air quality, — Provide data to meet our commitment to the EMEP program, — Allow the identification of long term trends and sources of pollution, — Provide PM2.5 composition data to meet our obligations under the Air Quality Directive. Deliver hourly PM2.5,PM10¬ and gas phase chemical speciation for air quality assessment purposes, — Inform policy development, — Provide data for use by the scientific community, — Enhance the understanding of atmospheric and precipitation chemistry.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
  • 90731100 · Air quality management
  • 90731400 · Air pollution monitoring or measurement services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Air quality management.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.