61_16 Supply of Pens and Markers
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Supplier(s)
14 suppliers
- BIC UK Limited
- Creative Art Products Limited t/a Scolaquip
- Eastpoint
- Edding (UK) Limited
- Hainenko Ltd
- Helix Trading Ltd
- Manuscript Pen Company Ltd
- MITSUBISHI PENCIL CO. UK
- NEWELL BRANDS UK LIMITED
- Pentel (Stationery) Ltd
- Stabilo International GmbH
- Staedtler (UK) Limited
- The Pilot Pen Company (UK) Ltd
- West Design Products Ltd
- Value
- GBP 16,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Office supplies
- Published
- 22 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Framework for the supply of Writing Instruments including but limited to ballpoint pens, roller ball pens, OHP pens, calligraphy pens, dry wipe board markers, fabric pens, fibre tipped pens, flipchart markers, fountain pens, handwriting pens, highlighter pens and multi-use markers for delivery to the ESPO distribution centre. Lot 1: The Supply of writing instruments for delivery to the ESPO distribution centre. Lot 2: The Supply of writing instruments including ESPO's Smart Buy range, for delivery to the ESPO distribution centre. The framework agreement/contract has the option to extend for up to a further 21 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authority Councils; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies and Local Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; Any Public Body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Full details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 February 2017
- Completed: Award published22 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2019
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30192000 · Office supplies
- 37822000 · Drawing pens
- 39162000 · Educational equipment
- 39292400 · Writing instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 61_16 Supply of Pens and Markers.
Related topics
Topics related to 61_16 Supply of Pens and Markers, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 137£402.6m
- 49£6.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
