Taxi services
Details
- Supplier(s)
20 suppliers
- 24:7 Taxis (Plymouth) Ltd
- Access Plymouth Ltd
- Barry Milden
- Cottons Mini Coaches
- Crownhill Taxi Services Ltd
- GPJ Minibus Hire
- Iuliu Popescu
- Martin Tvrdy
- Michael Abbot
- Milan Mertin
- P & CJ Travel
- Plymouth Taxis
- Ray's Coaches
- Sean James Doyle
- SJP Transport Ltd
- Studentcab Ltd
- Target Travel
- Theodor Agapescu
- Transport Operations Ltd
- Trevor Irish
- Value
- GBP 2,640,630
- Topic
- Taxi services
- Published
- 14 February 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Plymouth City Council (PCC) has a statutory duty to provide Home to School transport for some 700 qualifying Special, Educational Needs (SEN) and Looked After Children (LAC) learners. This transport is provided by external contractors using a combination of taxis and minibuses. A Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was created following completion of a PQQ, ITT and e-Auction process. The DPS was open to all taxi and minibus operators and individual private hire and hackney carriage licensed drivers. Lot 1 — Education and Children's Social Care Taxis (Private Hire or Hackney) with driver. Lot 2 — Wheelchair accessible vehicles (to carry wheelchairs in a forward facing position only). Licensed Vehicle, 8 seats or less with driver. Lot 3 — Up to 33 passenger seat Coach with driver. Lot 4 — Up to 16 passenger seat Minibus with driver. Lot 5 — Wheelchair Adapted / Tail Lift 16 seat Minibus with driver. Lot 6 — Driver Only Contracts. Lot 7 — Corporate and emergency ad-hoc taxi travel.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 December 2015
- Completed: Award published14 February 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60120000 · Taxi services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Taxi services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related topics
Topics related to Taxi services, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
