Closed tender

Street-lighting maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 585,000
Topic
Street-lighting equipment
Published
16 February 2017
Submission
29 March 2017

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council (SBC), wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of Street Lighting Electrical Connections Services to ensure the continued statutory connections agreement for all un-metered service connections, disconnections and service transfers to include low voltage overhead services. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available using the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Reference: DN241311. Swindon Borough Council (SBC) wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of Street Lighting Electrical Connections Services to ensure the continued statutory connections agreement for all un-metered service connections, disconnections and service transfers to include low voltage overhead services. The contract will be for a 12 month initial term and is anticipated to start on 15.5.2017, until the 14.5.2018. There is an option to extend for 2 additional periods of 12 months, subject to satisfactory supplier performance, demand for services and budgets. Therefore the maximum contract period will not exceed 36 months. Street Lighting Electrical Connections Services requirements will be obtained from the successful Tenderer on an ‘as and when required’ basis. No guarantee can be given as to the quantities of services required or service categories that will be taken under this Contract. The contract spend will be between 0 and 195 000 GBP per annum; total contract value including extensions will be between 0 and 585 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 February 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 March 2017

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
  • 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
  • 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Street-lighting maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.