Social work and related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,471,469
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 17 February 2017
- Submission
- 24 March 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Bedford Borough Council (the ‘Council’) is inviting suitably qualified organisations to bid for the provision of care and support services for a total of 51 clients within ten (10) existing supported living schemes for people with Learning Disabilities (‘LD’) with a total capacity of 59 flats situated within the Council's administrative area. The Services were originally procured under separate tender exercises and the resulting contracts are held by three (3) different suppliers. The successful provider will evidence an aggregated operational model across the existing ten (10) supported living provisions that promotes step down to independent living with a supporting financial model that demonstrates a reduction in care costs. The Council is seeking an innovative provider to deliver a range of support living schemes across the Borough's administrative area for people with a learning disability and/or autism who may also display challenging behaviours, including behaviours that are attributable to a mental health condition. It is the Council's aspiration that the successful Bidder will implement an operational model that promotes step down to independent living with a supporting financial model that demonstrates a reduction in care costs. This approach will enable the Council to capitalise mechanisms across all ten (10) supported living schemes. It will also enable the Learning Disabilities Team to harvest a closer working relationship with the successful Bidder and work collaboratively with the view of further shaping and refining the Council's strategic vision. The publication of this Contract Notice and the Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) Pack in no way commits the Council to award any contract pursuant to any tender process. More specifically, the Partnership Authorities reserve the right to: —Cancel, postpone, suspend or abort the selection and evaluation process at any stage or this procurement in its entirety; and —Amend, vary or digress from the process set out in this Contract Notice and the Invitation to Tender (ITT) Pack. In the event of any change to the process, the Council will inform all tenderers of the change. Bedford Borough Council is conducting the procurement under the Restricted Procedure pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘Regulations’), as amended. For the avoidance of any doubt, the services to be procured fall within Part 2 (Rules Implementing the Public Contracts Directive), Chapter 3 (Particular Procurement Regimes), Section 7 (Social and Other Specific Services) of the Regulations.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2017
About the buyer
Bedford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov |
91 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related topics
Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 182£2.7bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bedford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
