Pilot for a Young People Counselling Service - NHS Merton CCG
Details
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 February 2017
- Submission
- 27 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Merton Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced Providers to submit a proposal for a pilot Counselling Service for Young People with Anxiety or Depression. Our aim is to pilot the provision of a evidence-based counselling service for young people suffering from anxiety and/or depression, that provides early help to young people not eligible for specialist CAMHS. The specific objectives of the pilot service are: • Provide assessment for young people with emotional health needs related to anxiety and depression; • Provide counselling for young people with emotional health needs related to anxiety and/or depression, that do not meet specialist thresholds; • Provide a clear pathway for young people to be referred for assessment and counselling in relation to anxiety and depression; • Increase the number of young people engaged in structured counselling for anxiety and/or depression; • Increase the number of young people receiving early help for anxiety and/or depression and help prevent further escalation of mental health issues. The pilot duration will be 6 months, with one optional extension of up to a further 6 months at the CCG's discretion and dependent upon success and resources. It is intended that the new service will commence from 20 March 2017. The total value of the initial 6 month contract is £60,000. Potential Bidders, intending to participate through the procurement process are now invited to register an interest and access the procurement documents via the electronic procurement portal EU-Supply available at https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. Once you have logged into the EU-Supply Portal, SEARCH FOR TENDER REFERENCE 26823. **The DEADLINE for bid submissions through the EU-Supply Portal, is 12 noon on 27 February 2017**. Registration on EU-Supply is FREE and the attached EU-Supply - Quick User Guide will be helpful. If you need technical support on the EU-Supply Portal, please contact the EU-Supply Helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 February 2017
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pilot for a Young People Counselling Service - NHS Merton CCG.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
