Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 February 2017

Tender description

1.1. The purpose of this procurement is to commission a Carer Support Service to contribute to an improvement in the well-being of carers in the borough, strengthen and sustain them in their caring roles, and enable the Council to enact the new duties to Carers now in force under the Care Act 2014. 1.2. Ealing Council is looking to award the contract to 1 provider, or a consortium of providers, for a period of 3 years, with a possible extension of 2 further years. 1.1. The purpose of this procurement is to commission a Carer Support Service to contribute to an improvement in the well-being of carers in the borough, strengthen and sustain them in their caring roles, and enable the Council to enact the new duties to Carers now in force under the Care Act 2014. 1.2. Ealing Council is looking to award the contract to 1 provider, or a consortium of providers, for a period of 3 years, with a possible extension of 2 further years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 January 2017
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Ealing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Ealing.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.