Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 February 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Herefordshire's Children and Young People's Plan 2015/2018 has been agreed by the CCG and Herefordshire Council as well as other partners. For disabled children, the vision is that they will be healthy, safe and achieving well and will go on to lead happy and fulfilled lives with choice and control. Short breaks for disabled children are part of Herefordshire's local offer for children, young people with special educational needs and disabilities and their families. The Local Authority wishes to appoint providers who can offer short breaks as part of a preventative model and this tender seeks to access activities and short breaks to support his approach. This tender was let under the Light Touch Procedure and is an accredited list let in the style of a DPS. Since this is a Light Touch Service the accredited list process deviates from a standard DPS as detailed in the tender documents. Tier 2 Targeted daytime activities. Tier 3 Specialist daytime activities. Tier 3 Specialist overnight residential short breaks.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 January 2017
- Completed: Award published17 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 December 2021
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
249 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
